MAR02-05: RR:CR:SM 561242 MFC
[…] Subparts (1) and (2) do not apply because the olives are neither wholly obtained and produced nor produced exclusively from domestic materials. Subpart (3) requires us to analyze whether the olives undergo a change in tariff classification which satisfies section 102.20.

After processing in the U.S., the ripe black olives are stated to be classifiable under either subheading 2005.70.50, HTSUS, or subheading 2005.70.60, HTSUS. The applicable change in tariff classification for heading 2005 set out in section 102.20(d), Section IV: Chapters 16 through 24, provides: 2001-2007 ... A change to heading 2001 through 2007 from any other chapter.

Assuming the classifications stated by the importer are correct, the required tariff shift occurs. However, the Chapter 20 Note states:

Notwithstanding the specific rules of this chapter, fruit, nut and vegetable preparations of Chapter 20 that have been prepared or preserved merely by freezing, by packing (including canning) in water, brine or natural juices, or by roasting, either dry or in oil (including processing incidental to freezing, packing, or roasting), shall be treated as a good of the country in which the fresh good was produced.

In HQ 560991 (September 21, 1998), artichokes imported from Mexico were canned in the U.S. This canning process involved putting the artichokes and brine into the cans which were then conveyed into an exhaust box which heated the imported artichokes to a temperature of 190 degrees F. The can lids were double seamed onto the cans, and the cans were cooled. Customs found that this processing did not exceed the preparation of canning “in water, brine or natural juices” described in the Chapter 20 Note. Accordingly, the processing directly related to the canning of the olives in this case would not confer U.S. origin on the Mexican olives.

However, the “ripe olive process” described by the importer is a process unique to olives.