MAR02-05: RR:CR:SM 561242 MFC
[…] Unless the good is processed by the importer or on its behalf, the outermost container of the good shall be marked in accord with this part. You have stated that the containers of the imported olives are marked as products of Mexico. The question is whether the country of origin remains Mexico after processing in the U.S.

Section 102.11, Customs Regulations, (19 CFR §102.11), sets forth the required hierarchy for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) provides that:

“[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in which: (1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or (3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other requirements of these rules are satisfied.”

The olives as imported are products of Mexico. However, to determine whether the olives are considered to be goods of the U.S. after processing in the U.S., we must apply the above provisions.